SECHC All-Star Team and Schedule Announced

The South Eastern Collegiate Hockey Conference has announced it’s All-Star Selects team that will participate in the Division III All-Star Showcase at the end of March in Philadelphia, Penn. After a long process of scouting the athletes in the conference, All-Star head coach Steve Durrigan (West Division Coordinator), John Hoos (Georgia) and Mike Quenneville (Alabama) consulted and narrowed the team to 23 selections. Durrigan, Hoos and Chris Dempers (Tennessee) will coach the team at the Showcase.

Hoos will be an assistant coach for the ACHA D3 Selects team that will pool players from the showcase to field the team. The team will travel to Europe during the winter break at the end of 2012/beginning of 2013.

Player
#
Position
Team
Brendan Desjardins
31
Goalie
Arkansas
Vince DiCarlo
37
Goalie
Georgia
Michael Dutka
21
Forward
Florida
Christian Edge
95
Defense
Alabama
Cody Fullinwider
15
Forward
Ole Miss
Justin Gaddy
13
Forward
Arkansas
Cody Johnson
4
Defense
Ole Miss
Michael Jugan
22
Forward
Florida
Peter Kacer
12
Forward
Georgia
Clay Kasten
7
Defense
Arkansas
Pete Leone
10
Forward
Auburn
Clay Link
48
Forward
Alabama
Matt Mayes
11
Defense
Alabama
Justin McDowell
19
Forward
Arkansas
Cam Navis
18
Forward
Georgia
Easton Oliver
39
Defense
Arkansas
Ryan Prater
2
Defense
Tennessee
Scott Schilson
23
Forward
Florida
Scott Schwartz
9
Defense
Florida
Johnny Stromp
91
Forward
Arkansas
Martin Sundstedt
24
Forward
Arkansas
Ryan Terrana
44
Defense
Georgia
Sean Vinson
1
Goalie
Alabama

 

The ten teams set to compete in the All-Star Challenge are:
1. Blue Ridge Hockey Conference (BRHC)
2. College Hockey East (CHE)
3. The South Independents (SIT)
4. Pacific College Hockey Association (PCHA)
5. Empire Collegiate Hockey Conference
6. Delaware Valley College Hockey Conference (DVCHC)
7. Mid-America Collegiate Hockey Conference (MACHA)
8. Michigan Collegiate Hockey Conference (Blue Team)
9. Michigan Collegiate Hockey Conference (Red Team)
10. South Eastern Collegiate Hockey Conference (SECHC)

 

Pool A

BRHC, Empire, MACHA, MCHC (Red), SIT

Any ties in the Pool standings will be settled by the same tie breaker rules used at the National Championship Tournament.

Pool B

CHE, DVCHC, MCHC (Blue), PCHA, SECHC

Tentative game times:

AM Session

PM Session

Friday March 30th, 2012

8:00 AM – DVCHC vs. BRHC

8:15 AM – Empire vs. MACHA

8:30 AM – CHE vs. PCHA

10:45 AM – MCHC (B) vs. SECHC

11:00 AM – SIT vs. MCHC (R)

5:00 PM – Empire vs. CHE

5:15 PM – SIT vs. BRHC

5:30 PM – MCHC (B) vs. DVCHC

7:45 PM – MACHA vs. MCHC (R)

8:00 PM – SECHC vs. PCHA

Saturday March 31st, 2012

8:00 AM – BRHC vs. Empire

8:15 AM – DVCHC vs. CHE

8:30 AM – MCHC (R) vs. SECHC

10:45 AM – PCHA vs. MCHC (B)

11:00 AM – MACHA vs SIT

5:00 PM – BRHC vs. MCHC (R)

5:15 PM – SECHC vs. DVCHC

5:30 PM – PCHA vs. MACHA

7:45 PM – SIT vs. Empire

8:00 PM – CHE vs. MCHC (B)

Sunday April 1st, 2012

8:00 AM – Consolation Game 1

8:15 AM – Consolation Game 2

8:30 AM – Consolation Game 3

10:45 AM – Consolation Game 4

11:00 AM – Pool A Winner vs. Pool B Winner